The Belmont Stakes

The third leg of the throughbred horse racing's Triple Crown, the Belmont Stakes is run at a distance of 1.5 miles.

It is the oldest of the Triple Crown races for three year old horses. The other two races that make up the Triple Crown are the Kentucky Derby and the Preakness Stakes.

The Belmont Stakes is held on the first Saturday that falls on or after June 5, five weeks after the Kentucky Derby.

The Belmont Stakes Winners

Horse Racing - The Belmont Stakes Winners

Year

Winner

Time

Jockey

Trainer

Place

Show

1867

Ruthless (F)

3:05

J. Gilpatrick

A.J. Minor

DeCourcey

Rivoli

1868

General Duke

3:02

Bobby Swim

A. Thompson

Northumberland

Fanny Ludlow

1869

Fenian

3:04

C. Miller

J. Pincus

Glenelg

Invercauld

1870

Kingfisher

2:59

W. Dick

R. Colston

Foster

Midday

1871

Harry Bassett

2:56

W. Miller

D. McDaniel

Stockwood

By the Sea

1872

Joe Daniels

2:58

James Roe

D. McDaniel

Meteor

Shylock

1873

Springbok

3:01

James Roe

D. McDaniel

Count d'Orsay

Strachino

1874

Saxon

2:39

G. Barbee

W. Prior

Grinstead

Aaron Pennington

1875

Calvin

2:42

Bobby Swim

A. Williams

Aristides

Milner

1876

Algerine

2:40

Billy Donohue

Major Doswell

Fiddlesticks

Barricade

1877

Cloverbrook

2:46

C. Holloway

J. Walden

Loiterer

Baden-Baden

1878

Duke Of Magenta

2:43

L. Hughes

R.W. Walden

Bramble

Sparta

1879

Spendthrift

2:42

George Evans

T. Puryear

Monitor

Jericho

1880

Grenada

2:47

L. Hughes

R.W. Walden

Ferncliffe

Turenne

1881

Saunterer

2:47

T. Costello

R.W. Walden

Eole

Baltic

1882

Forester

2:43

Jim McLaughlin

L. Stuart

Babcock

Wyoming

1883

George Kinney

2:42

Jim McLaughlin

James Rowe Sr.

Trombone

Renegade

1884

Panique

2:42

Jim McLaughlin

James Rowe Sr.

Knight of Ellerslie

Himalaya

1885

Tyrant

2:43

Paul Duffy

W. Claypool

St. Augustine

Tecumseh

1886

Inspector B

2:41

Jim McLaughlin

F. McCabe

The Bard

Linden

1887

Hanover

2:43

Jim McLaughlin

F. McCabe

Oneko

(2-horse race)

1888

Sir Dixon

2:40

Jim McLaughlin

F. McCabe

Prince Royal

(2-horse race)

1889

Eric

2:47

W. Hayward

J. Huggins

Diablo

Zephyrus

1890

Burlington

2:07

Pike Barnes

A. Cooper

Devotee

Padishah

1891

Foxford

2:08

Ed Garrison

M. Donavan

Montana

Laurestan

1892

Patron

2:12

W. Hayward

L. Stuart

Shellbark

(2-horse race)

1893

Commanche

1:53

Willie Simms

G. Hannon

Dr. Rice

Rainbow

1894

Henry Of Navarre

1:56

Willie Simms

B. McClelland

Prig

Assignee

1895

Belmar

2:11

Fred Taral

E. Feakes

Counter Tenor

Nanki Poo

1896

Hastings

2:24

H. Griffin

J.J. Hyland

Handspring

Hamilton II

1897

Scottish Chieftain

2:23

J. Scherrer

M. Byrnes

On Deck

Octagon

1898

Bowling Brook

2:32

F. Littlefield

R.W. Walden

Previous

Hamburg

1899

Jean Beraud

2:23

R. Clawson

Sam Hildreth

Half Time

Glengar

1900

Ildrim

2:21

Nash Turner

H.E. Leigh

Petruchio

Missionary

1901

Commando

2:21

H. Spencer

James Rowe Sr.

The Parader

All Green

1902

Masterman

2:22 3/5

John Bullman

J.J. Hyland

Renald

King Hanover

1903

Africander

2:21

John Bullman

R. Miller

Whorler

Red Knight

1904

Delhi

2:06 3/5

George Odom

James Rowe Sr.

Graziallo

Rapid Water

1905

Tanya (F)

2:08

E. Hildebrand

J.W. Rogers

Blandy

Hot Shot

1906

Burgomaster

2:20

Lucien Lyne

J.W. Rogers

The Quail

Accountant

1907

Peter Pan

N/A

G. Mountain

James Rowe Sr.

Superman

Frank Gill

1908

Colin

N/A

Joe Notter

James Rowe Sr.

Fair Play

King James

1909

Joe Madden

2:21 3/5

E. Dugan

Sam Hildreth

Wise Mason

Donald MacDonald

1910

Sweep

2:22

James Butwell

James Rowe Sr.

Duke of Ormonde

(2-horse race)

1911-12 NOT HELD

1913

Prince Eugene

2:18

Roscoe Troxler

James Rowe Sr.

Rock View

Flying Fairy

1914

Luke Mcluke

2:20

Merritt Buxton

J.F. Schorr

Gainer

Charlestonian

1915

The Finn

2:18 2/5

George Byrne

E.W. Heffner

Half Rock

Pebbles

1916

Friar Rock

2:22

E. Haynes

Sam Hildreth

Spur

Churchill

1917

Hourless

2:17 4/5

James Butwell

Sam Hildreth

Skeptic

Wonderful

1918

Johren

2:20 2/5

Frank Robinson

A. Simons

War Cloud

Cum Sah

1919

Sir Barton

2:17 2/5

John Loftus

H. Guy Bedwell

Sweep On

Natural Bridge

1920

Man O' War

2:14 1/5

Clarence Kummer

L. Feustel

Donnacona

(2-horse race)

1921

Grey Lag

2:16 4/5

Earl Sande

Sam Hildreth

Sporting Blood

Leonardo II

1922

Pillory

2:18 4/5

C.H. Miller

T.J. Healey

Snob II

Hea

1923

Zev

2:19

Earl Sande

Sam Hildreth

Chickvale

Rialto

1924

Mad Play

2:18 4/5

Earl Sande

Sam Hildreth

Mr. Mutt

Modest

1925

American Flag

2:16 4/5

Albert Johnson

G.R. Tompkins

Dangerous

Swope

1926

Crusader

2:32 1/5

Albert Johnson

George Conway

Espino

Haste

1927

Chance Shot

2:32 2/5

Earl Sande

Pete Coyne

Bois de Rose

Flambino

1928

Vito

2:33 1/5

Clarence Kummer

Max Hirsch

Genie

Diavolo

1929

Blue Larkspur

2:32 4/5

Mack Garner

C. Hastings

African

Jack High

1930

Gallant Fox

2:31 3/5

Earl Sande

Jim Fitzsimmons

Whichone

Questionnaire

1931

Twenty Grand

2:29 3/5

Charley Kurtsinger

James Rowe Jr.

Sun Meadow

Jamestown

1932

Faireno

2:32 4/5

Tom Malley

Jim Fitzsimmons

Osculator

Flag Pole

1933

Hurryoff

2:32 3/5

Mack Garner

H. McDaniel

Nimbus

Union

1934

Peace Chance

2:29 1/5

W.D. Wright

Pete Coyne

High Quest

Good Goods

1935

Omaha

2:30 3/5

Willie Saunders

Jim Fitzsimmons

Firethorn

Rosemont

1936

Granville

2:30

James Stout

Jim Fitzsimmons

Mr. Bones

Hollyrood

1937

War Admiral

2:28 3/5

Charley Kurtsinger

George Conway

Sceneshifter

Vamoose

1938

Pasteurized

2:29 2/5

James Stout

George Odom

Dauber

Cravat

1939

Johnstown

2:29 3/5

James Stout

Jim Fitzsimmons

Belay

Gilded Knight

1940

Bimelech

2:29 3/5

Fred Smith

Bill Hurley

Your Chance

Andy K.

1941

Whirlaway

2:31

Eddie Arcaro

Ben Jones

Robert Morris

Yankee Chance

1942

Shut Out

2:29 1/5

Eddie Arcaro

John Gaver

Alsab

Lochinvar

1943

Count Fleet

2:28 1/5

Johnny Longden

Don Cameron

Fairy Manhurst

Deseronto

1944

Bounding Home

2:32 1/5

G.L. Smith

Matt Brady

Pensive

Bull Dandy

1945

Pavot

2:30 1/5

Eddie Arcaro

Oscar White

Wildlife

Jeep

1946

Assault

2:30 4/5

Warren Mehrtens

Max Hirsch

Natchez

Cable

1947

Phalanx

2:29 2/5

R. Donoso

Syl Veitch

Tide Rips

Tailspin

1948

Citation

2:28 1/5

Eddie Arcaro

Jimmy Jones

Better Self

Escadru

1949

Capot

2:30 1/5

Ted Atkinson

John Gaver

Ponder

Palestinian

1950

Middleground

2:28 3/5

William Boland

Max Hirsch

Lights Up

Mr. Trouble

1951

Counterpoint

2:29

David Gorman

Syl Veitch

Battlefield

Battle Morn

1952

One Count

2:30 1/5

Eddie Arcaro

Oscar White

Blue Man

Armageddon

1953

Native Dancer

2:28 3/5

Eric Guerin

Bill Winfrey

Jamie K.

Royal Bay Gem

1954

High Gun

2:30 4/5

Eric Guerin

Max Hirsch

Fisherman

Limelight

1955

Nashua

2:29

Eddie Arcaro

Jim Fitzsimmons

Blazing Count

Portersville

1956

Needles

2:29 4/5

David Erb

Hugh Fontaine

Career Boy

Fabius

1957

Gallant Man

2:26 3/5

Bill Shoemaker

John Nerud

Inside Tract

Bold Ruler

1958

Cavan

2:30 1/5

Pete Anderson

Tom Barry

Tim Tam

Flamingo

1959

Sword Dancer

2:28 2/5

Bill Shoemaker

Elliott Burch

Bagdad

Royal Orbit

1960

Celtic Ash

2:29 1/5

Bill Hartack

Tom Barry

Venetian Way

Disperse

1961

Sherluck

2:29 1/5

Braulio Baeza

Harold Young

Globemaster

Guadalcanal

1962

Jaipur

2:28 4/5

Bill Shoemaker

B. Mulholland

Admiral's Voyage

Crimson Satan

1963

Chateaugay

2:30 1/5

Braulio Baeza

James Conway

Candy Spots

Choker

1964

Quadrangle

2:28 2/5

Manuel Ycaza

Elliott Burch

Roman Brother

Northern Dancer

1965

Hail To All

2:28 2/5

John Sellers

Eddie Yowell

Tom Rolfe

First Family

1966

Amberoid

2:29 3/5

William Boland

Lucien Laurin

Buffle

Advocator

1967

Damascus

2:28 4/5

Bill Shoemaker

F.Y. Whiteley Jr.

Cool Reception

Gentleman James

1968

Stage Door Johnny

2:27 1/5

Gus Gustines

John Gaver

Forward Pass

Call Me Prince

1969

Arts And Letters

2:28 4/5

Braulio Baeza

Elliott Burch

Majestic Prince

Dike

1970

High Echelon

2:34

John Rotz

John Jacobs

Needles N Pens

Naskra

1971

Pass Catcher

2:30 2/5

Walter Blum

Eddie Yowell

Jim French

Bold Reason

1972

Riva Ridge

2:28

Ron Turcotte

Lucien Laurin

Ruritania

Cloudy Dawn

1973

Secretariat

2:24

Ron Turcotte

Lucien Laurin

Twice A Prince

My Gallant

1974

Little Current

2:29 1/5

Miguel Rivera

Lou Rondinello

Jolly Johu

Cannonade

1975

Avatar

2:28 1/5

Bill Shoemaker

Tommy Doyle

Foolish Pleasure

Master Derby

1976

Bold Forbes

2:29

Angel Cordero Jr.

Laz Barrera

McKenzie Bridge

Great Contractor

1977

Seattle Slew

2:29 3/5

Jean Cruguet

Billy Turner

Run Dusty Run

Sanhedrin

1978

Affirmed

2:26 4/5

Steve Cauthen

Laz Barrera

Alydar

Darby Creek Road

1979

Coastal

2:28 3/5

Ruben Hernandez

David Whiteley

Golden Act

Spectacular Bid

1980

Temperence Hill

2:29 4/5

Eddie Maple

Joseph Cantey

Genuine Risk

Rockhill Native

1981

Summing

2:29

George Martens

Luis Barerra

Highland Blade

Pleasant Colony

1982

Conquistador Cielo

2:28 1/5

Laffit Pincay Jr.

Woody Stephens

Gato Del Sol

Illuminate

1983

Caveat

2:27 4/5

Laffit Pincay Jr.

Woody Stephens

Slew o' Gold

Barberstown

1984

Swale

2:27 1/5

Laffit Pincay Jr.

Woody Stephens

Pine Circle

Morning Bob

1985

Creme Fraiche

2:27

Eddie Maple

Woody Stephens

Stephan's Odyssey

Chief's Crown

1986

Danzig Connection

2:29 4/5

Chris McCarron

Woody Stephens

Johns Treasure

Ferdinand

1987

Bet Twice

2:28 1/5

Craig Perret

Jimmy Croll

Cryptoclearance

Gulch

1988

Risen Star

2:26 2/5

E. Delahoussaye

Louie Roussel III

Kingpost

Brian's Time

1989

Easy Goer

2:26

Pat Day

Shug McGaughey

Sunday Silence

Le Voyageur

1990

Go And Go

2:27 1/5

Michael Kinane

Dermot Weld

Thirty Six Red

Baron de Vaux

1991

Hansel

2:28

Jerry Bailey

Frank Brothers

Strike the Gold

Mane Minister

1992

A.P. Indy

2:26

E. Delahoussaye

Neil Drysdale

My Memoirs

Pine Bluff

1993

Colonial Affair

2:29 4/5

Julie Krone

Scotty Schulhofer

Kissin Kris

Wild Gale

1994

Tabasco Cat

2:26 4/5

Pat Day

D. Wayne Lukas

Go For Gin

Strodes Creek

1995

Thunder Gulch

2:32

Gary Stevens

D. Wayne Lukas

Star Standard

Citadeed

1996

Editor's Note

2:28 4/5

Rene Douglas

D. Wayne Lukas

Skip Away

My Flag

1997

Touch Gold

2:28 4/5

Chris McCarron

David Hofmans

Silver Charm

Free House

1998

Victory Gallop

2:29

Gary Stevens

Elliott Walden

Real Quiet

Thomas Jo

1999

Lemon Drop Kid

2:27 4/5

Jose Santos

Scotty Schulhofer

Vision and Verse

Charismatic

2000

Commendable

2:31 1/5

Pat Day

D. Wayne Lukas

Aptitude

Unshaded

2001

Point Given

2:26 4/5

Gary Stevens

Bob Baffert

A. P. Valentine

Monarchos

2002

Sarava

2:29.71

Edgar Prado

Ken McPeek

Medaglia d'Oro

Sunday Break

2003

Empire Maker

2:28.26

Jerry Bailey

Bobby Frankel

Ten Most Wanted

Funny Cide

2004

Birdstone

2:27.50

Edgar Prado

Nick Zito

Smarty Jones

Royal Assault

2005

Afleet Alex

2:28 4/5

Jeremy Rose

Tim Ritchey

Andromeda's Hero

Nolan's Cat

2006

Jazil

2:27 4/5

Fernando Jara

Kiaran McLaughlin

Bluegrass Cat

Sunriver

2007

Rags to Riches (F)

2:28.74

John Velazquez

Todd Pletcher

Curlin

Tiago

2008

Da'Tara

2:29.65

Alan Garcia

Nick Zito

Denis of Cork

Anak Nakal (Tied)
Ready's Echo (Tied)

2009

Summer Bird

2:27.54

Kent Desormeaux

Tim Ice

Dunkirk

Mine That Bird

(F) indicates filly

(picture from kentuckyderby.com)

The Belmont Stakes - History

Long Island, New York became the birthplace of horse racing in North America shortly after the region turned from Dutch to English rule in 1665. Constructed from 1903-05 at a cost of $2.5 million, Belmont Park, in Elmont, N.Y. was the area's most expensive track development to date. Named after August Belmont, the late financier father of the tracks founder, Belmont Park opened for racing on May 4, 1905. After nearly 60 years of racing, Belmont closed for renovations in 1963. Five years and $30 million worth of renovations later the "new" Belmont Park opened in time to celebrate the centennial running of the Belmont Stakes.

The Belmont Stakes was first run on June 19, 1867, at the Jerome Park race course, an oddly shaped, English-style track that required its runners to negotiate three turns instead of two because of a dip in the middle of the backstretch. A filly, Ruthless, won the first Belmont's $1,850 winners purse, outlasting DeCourcey by a head. The race has been run every since, with the exception of 1911 and '12, and the Belmont has established itself as the ultimate test of championship stamina in this country. Its 1-1/2-mile distance now has become a rarity in American dirt races.

The Belmont was even longer in its early days, contested at 1-5/8 miles through 1873. But from 1890 through 1926, the race dropped down to distances varying between 1-1/8 and 1-3/8 miles. The 1926 Belmont was run at 1-1/2 miles and was won by Crusader, a son of the legendary Man o' War, in a time of 2:32-1/5. The race has been run at that distance ever since.