Preakness Stakes

The Preakness Stakes is the second leg of horse racing's Triple Crown events. Held two weeks after the Kentucky Derby (third Saturday in May). and prior to the Belmont Stakes. After every Preakness the weather vane, which is now located in the infield, is repainted with the winner's colors.

 

Horse Racing - Preakness Stakes Winners

Horse Racing - Preakness Stakes Winners

Year

Winner

Time

Jockey

Trainer

Place

Show

1873

Survivor

2:43

G. Barbee

A.D. Pryor

John Boulger

Artist

1874

Culpepper

2:56½

W. Donohue

H. Gaffney

King Amadeus

Scratch

1875

Tom Ochiltree

2:43½

L. Hughes

R.W. Walden

Viator

Bay Final

1876

Shirley

2:44¾

G. Barbee

W. Brown

Rappahannock

Compliment

1877

Cloverbrook

2:45½

C. Holloway

J. Walden

Bombast

Lucifer

1878

Duke Of Magenta

2:41¾

C. Holloway

R.W. Walden

Bayard

Albert

1879

Harold

2:40½

L. Hughes

R.W. Walden

Jericho

Rochester

1880

Grenada

2:40½

L. Hughes

R.W. Walden

Oden

Emily F.

1881

Saunterer

2:40½

T. Costello

R.W. Walden

Compensation

Baltic

1882

Vanguard

2:44½

T. Costello

R.W. Walden

Heck

Col. Watson

1883

Jacobus

2:42½

G. Barbee

R. Dwyer

Parnell

(2-horse race)

1884

Knight Of Ellerslie

2:39½

S. Fisher

T.B. Doswell

Welcher

(2-horse race)

1885

Tecumseh

2:49

Jim McLaughlin

C. Littlefield

Wickham

John C.

1886

The Bard

2:45

S. Fisher

J. Huggins

Eurus

Elkwood

1887

Dunboyne

2:39½

W. Donohue

W. Jennings

Mahoney

Raymond

1888

Refund

2:49

F. Littlefield

R.W. Walden

Bertha B.

Glendale

1889

Buddhist

2:17½

W. Anderson

J. Rogers

Japhet

(2-horse race)

1890

Montague

2:36¾

W. Martin

E. Feakes

Philosophy

Barrister

1891-93 NOT HELD

1894

Assignee

1:49¼

F. Taral

W. Lakeland

Potentate

Ed Kearney

1895

Belmar

1:50½

F. Taral

E. Feakes

April Fool

Sue Kittie

1896

Margrave

1:51

H. Griffin

Byron McClelland

Hamilton II

Intermission

1897

Paul Kauvar

1:51¼

T. Thorpe

T.P. Hayes

Elkins

On Deck

1898

Sly Fox

1:49¾

W. Simms

H. Campbell

The Huguenot

Nuto

1899

Half Time

1:47

R. Clawson

F. McCabe

Filigrane

Lackland

1900

Hindus

1:48 2/5

H. Spencer

J.H. Morris

Sarmatian

Ten Candles

1901

The Parader

1:47 1/5

F. Landry

T.J. Healey

Sadie S.

Dr. Barlow

1902

Old England

1:45 4/5

L. Jackson

G.B. Morris

Maj. Daingerfield

Namtor

1903

Flocarline (F)

1:44 4/5

W. Gannon

H.C. Riddle

Mackey Dwyer

Rightful

1904

Bryn Mawr

1:44 1/5

E. Hildebrand

W.F. Presgrave

Wotan

Dolly Spanker

1905

Cairngorm

1:45 4/5

W. Davis

A.J. Joyner

Kiamesha

Coy Maid

1906

Whimsical (F)

1:45

Walter Miller

T.J. Gaynor

Content

Larabie

1907

Don Enrique

1:45 2/5

G. Mountain

J. Whalen

Ethon

Zambesi

1908

Royal Tourist

1:46 2/5

Eddie Dugan

A.J. Joyner

Live Wire

Robert Cooper

1909

Effendi

1:39 4/5

Willie Doyle

F.C. Frisbie

Fashion Plate

Hill Top

1910

Layminster

1:40 3/5

R. Estep

J.S. Healy

Dalhousie

Sager

1911

Watervale

1:51

Eddie Dugan

J. Whalen

Zeus

The Nigger

1912

Colonel Holloway

1:56 3/5

C. Turner

D. Woodford

Bwana Tumbo

Tipsand

1913

Buskin

1:53 2/5

James Butwell

J. Whalen

Kleburne

Barnegat

1914

Holiday

1:53 4/5

A. Schuttinger

J.S. Healy

Brave Cunarder

Defendum

1915

Rhine Maiden (F)

1:58

Douglas Hoffman

F. Devers

Half Rock

Runes

1916

Damrosch

1:54 4/5

Linus McAtee

A.G. Weston

Greenwood

Achievement

1917

Kalitan

1:54 2/5

E. Haynes

Bill Hurley

Al M. Dick

Kentucky Boy

1918

War Cloud

1:53 3/5

Johnny Loftus

W.B. Jennings

Sunny Slope

Lanius

1918

Jack Hare Jr

1:53 2/5

Charles Peak

F.D. Weir

The Porter

Kate Bright

1919

Sir Barton

1:53

Johnny Loftus

H. Guy Bedwell

Eternal

Sweep On

1920

Man O' War

1:51 3/5

Clarence Kummer

L. Feustel

Upset

Wildair

1921

Broomspun

1:54 1/5

F. Coltiletti

James Rowe Sr.

Polly Ann

Jeg

1922

Pillory

1:51 3/5

L. Morris

Thomas Healey

Hea

June Grass

1923

Vigil

1:53 3/5

B. Marinelli

Thomas Healey

General Thatcher

Rialto

1924

Nellie Morse (F)

1:57 1/5

John Merimee

A.B. Gordon

Transmute

Mad Play

1925

Coventry

1:59

Clarence Kummer

William Duke

Backbone

Almadel

1926

Display

1:59 4/5

John Maiben

Thomas Healey

Blondin

Mars

1927

Bostonian

2:01 3/5

Whitey Abel

Fred Hopkins

Sir Harry

Whiskery

1928

Victorian

2:00 1/5

Sonny Workman

James Rowe Jr.

Toro

Solace

1929

Dr. Freeland

2:01 3/5

Louis Schaefer

Thomas Healey

Minotaur

African

1930

Gallant Fox

2:00 3/5

Earl Sande

Jim Fitzsimmons

Crack Brigade

Snowflake

1931

Mate

1:59

George Ellis

J.W. Healy

Twenty Grand

Ladder

1932

Burgoo King

1:59 4/5

Eugene James

Dick Thompson

Tick On

Boatswain

1933

Head Play

2:02

Charley Kurtsinger

Thomas Hayes

Ladysman

Utopian

1934

High Quest

1:58 1/5

Robert Jones

Bob Smith

Cavalcade

Discovery

1935

Omaha

1:58 2/5

Willie Saunders

Jim Fitzsimmons

Firethorn

Psychic Bid

1936

Bold Venture

1:59

George Woolf

Max Hirsch

Granville

Jean Bart

1937

War Admiral

1:58 2/5

Charley Kurtsinger

George Conway

Pompoon

Flying Scot

1938

Dauber

1:59 4/5

Maurice Peters

Dick Handlen

Cravat

Menow

1939

Challedon

1:59 4/5

George Seabo

Louis Schaefer

Gilded Knight

Volitant

1940

Bimelech

1:58 3/5

F.A. Smith

Bill Hurley

Mioland

Gallahadion

1941

Whirlaway

1:58 4/5

Eddie Arcaro

Ben Jones

King Cole

Our Boots

1942

Alsab

1:57

Basil James

Sarge Swenke

Requested & Sun Again (dead heat)

1943

Count Fleet

1:57 2/5

Johnny Longden

Don Cameron

Blue Swords

Vincentive

1944

Pensive

1:59 1/5

Conn McCreary

Ben Jones

Platter

Stir Up

1945

Polynesian

1:58 4/5

W.D. Wright

Morris Dixon

Hoop Jr.

Darby Dieppe

1946

Assault

2:01 2/5

Warren Mehrtens

Max Hirsch

Lord Boswell

Hampden

1947

Faultless

1:59

Doug Dodson

Jimmy Jones

On Trust

Phalanx

1948

Citation

2:02 2/5

Eddie Arcaro

Jimmy Jones

Vulcan's Forge

Bovard

1949

Capot

1:56

Ted Atkinson

J.M. Gaver

Palestinian

Noble Impulse

1950

Hill Prince

1:59 1/5

Eddie Arcaro

Casey Hayes

Middleground

Dooly

1951

Bold

1:56 2/5

Eddie Arcaro

Preston Burch

Counterpoint

Alerted

1952

Blue Man

1:57 2/5

Conn McCreary

Woody Stephens

Jampol

One Count

1953

Native Dancer

1:57 4/5

Eric Guerin

Bill Winfrey

Jamie K.

Royal Bay Gem

1954

Hasty Road

1:57 2/5

Johnny Adams

Harry Trotsek

Correlation

Hasseyampa

1955

Nashua

1:54 3/5

Eddie Arcaro

Jim Fitzsimmons

Saratoga

Traffic Judge

1956

Fabius

1:58 2/5

Bill Hartack

Jimmy Jones

Needles

No Regrets

1957

Bold Ruler

1:56 1/5

Eddie Arcaro

Jim Fitzsimmons

Iron Liege

Inside Tract

1958

Tim Tam

1:57 1/5

Ismael Valenzuela

Jimmy Jones

Lincoln Road

Gone Fishin'

1959

Royal Orbit

1:57

William Harmatz

R. Cornell

Sword Dancer

Dunce

1960

Bally Ache

1:57 3/5

Bobby Ussery

Jimmy Pitt

Victoria Park

Celtic Ash

1961

Carry Back

1:57 3/5

Johnny Sellers

Jack Price

Globemaster

Crozier

1962

Greek Money

1:56 1/5

John Rotz

V.W. Raines

Ridan

Roman Line

1963

Candy Spots

1:56 1/5

Bill Shoemaker

Mesh Tenney

Chateaugay

Never Bend

1964

Northern Dancer

1:56 4/5

Bill Hartack

Horatio Luro

The Scoundrel

Hill Rise

1965

Tom Rolfe

1:56 1/5

Ron Turcotte

Frank Whiteley

Dapper Dan

Hail To All

1966

Kauai King

1:55 2/5

Don Brumfield

Henry Forrest

Stupendous

Amberoid

1967

Damascus

1:55 1/5

Bill Shoemaker

Frank Whiteley

In Reality

Proud Clarion

1968

Forward Pass

1:56 4/5

Ismael Valenzuela

Henry Forrest

Out Of the Way

Nodouble

1969

Majestic Prince

1:55 3/5

Bill Hartack

Johnny Longden

Arts and Letters

Jay Ray

1970

Personality

1:56 1/5

Eddie Belmonte

John Jacobs

My Dad George

Silent Screen

1971

Canonero II

1:54

Gustavo Avila

Juan Arias

Eastern Fleet

Jim French

1972

Bee Bee Bee

1:55 3/5

Eldon Nelson

Red Carroll

No Le Hace

Key To The Mint

1973

Secretariat

1:54 2/5

Ron Turcotte

Lucien Laurin

Sham

Our Native

1974

Little Current

1:54 3/5

Miguel Rivera

Lou Rondinello

Neapolitan Way

Cannonade

1975

Master Derby

1:56 2/5

Darrel McHargue

Smiley Adams

Foolish Pleasure

Diabolo

1976

Elocutionist

1:55

John Lively

Paul Adwell

Play The Red

Bold Forbes

1977

Seattle Slew

1:54 2/5

Jean Cruguet

Billy Turner

Iron Constitution

Run Dusty Run

1978

Affirmed

1:54 2/5

Steve Cauthen

Laz Barrera

Alydar

Believe It

1979

Spectacular Bid

1:54 1/5

Ron Franklin

Bud Delp

Golden Act

Screen King

1980

Codex

1:54 1/5

Angel Cordero Jr.

D. Wayne Lukas

Genuine Risk

Colonel Moran

1981

Pleasant Colony

1:54 3/5

Jorge Velasquez

John Campo

Bold Ego

Paristo

1982

Aloma's Ruler

1:55 2/5

Jack Kaenel

John Lenzini Jr.

Linkage

Cut Away

1983

Deputed   Testamony

1:55 2/5

Donald Miller Jr.

Bill Boniface

Desert Wine

High Honors

1984

Gate Dancer

1:53 3/5

Angel Cordero Jr.

Jack Van Berg

Play On

Fight Over

1985

Tank's Prospect

1:53 2/5

Pat Day

D. Wayne Lukas

Chief's Crown

Eternal Prince

1986

Snow Chief

1:54 4/5

Alex Solis

Melvin Stute

Ferdinand

Broad Brush

1987

Alysheba

1:55 4/5

Chris McCarron

Jack Van Berg

Bet Twice

Cryptoclearance

1988

Risen Star

1:56 1/5

E. Delahoussaye

Louie Roussel III

Brian's Time

Winning Colors

1989

Sunday Silence

1:53 4/5

Pat Valenzuela

Chas. Whittingham

Easy Goer

Rock Point

1990

Summer Squall

1:53 3/5

Pat Day

Neil Howard

Unbridled

Mister Frisky

1991

Hansel

1:54

Jerry Bailey

Frank Brothers

Corporate Report

Mane Minister

1992

Pine Bluff

1:55 3/5

Chris McCarron

Tom Bohannan

Alydeed

Casual Lies

1993

Prairie Bayou

1:56 3/5

Mike Smith

Tom Bohannan

Cherokee Run

El Bakan

1994

Tabasco Cat

1:56 2/5

Pat Day

D. Wayne Lukas

Go For Gin

Concern

1995

Timber Country

1:54 2/5

Pat Day

D. Wayne Lukas

Oliver's Twist

Thunder Gulch

1996

Louis Quatorze

1:53 2/5

Pat Day

Nick Zito

Skip Away

Editor's Note

1997

Silver Charm

1:54 2/5

Gary Stevens

Bob Baffert

Free House

Captain Bodgit

1998

Real Quiet

1:54 4/5

Kent Desormeaux

Bob Baffert

Victory Gallop

Classic Cat

1999

Charismatic

1:55 1/5

Chris Antley

D. Wayne Lukas

Menifee

Badge

2000

Red Bullet

1:56

Jerry Bailey

Joe Orseno

Fusaichi Pegasus

Impeachment

2001

Point Given

1:55 2/5

Gary Stevens

Bob Baffert

A. P. Valentine

Congaree

2002

War Emblem

1:56 2/5

Victor Espinoza

Bob Baffert

Magic Weisner

Proud Citizen

2003

Funny Cide

1:55.61

J. Santos

B. Tagg

Midway Road

Scrimshaw

2004

Smarty Jones

1:55 2/5

Stewart Elliott

John Servis

Rock Hard Ten

Eddington

2005

Afleet Alex

1:55

Jeremy Rose

Tim Ritchey

Scrappy T

Giacomo

2006

Bernardini

1:54.65

Javier Castellano

Tom Albertrani

Sweetnorthernsaint

Hemingway's Key

2007

Curlin

1:53.40

Robby Albarado

Steve Asmussen

Street Sense

Hard Spun

2008

Big Brown

1:54 4/5

Kent Desormeaux

Richard Dutrow Jr.

Macho Again

Icabad Crane

2009

Rachel Alexandra (F)

1:55.08

Calvin Borel

Steven Asmussen

Mine That Bird

Musket Man

(F) indicates filly

(picture from kentuckyderby.com)

Preakness Stakes - History

America was less than 100 years old when this course in Baltimore held its first race on Oct. 25, 1870. The track was first plowed by an immigrant from the Pimlico section of London. The Maryland Agricultural Society hosted a fair on the site before leasing it to the race's current host the Maryland Jockey Club in 1869. It's the second oldest active track in the country (Saratoga 1864). The original Victorian clubhouse tragically burned down in 1966, leaving only the iron horse-and-jockey weather vane that sat atop its roof.