Home Baseball Hockey Football Racing Basketball Events Privacy

1951 NBA All Star Weekend

MLB

National Basketball Association (NBA)
Olympic Tower, 645 Fifth Avenue,
New York, NY 10022
Phone: : 212-688-9622
Fax: 212-750-9622
Website: www.nba.com


The National Basketball Association (NBA) is the premier men's professional basketball league in the world. Consisting of 30 basketball teams, 29 located in the United States and 1 located in Canada, the league plays an 82 game schedule. Eight teams from each of the two conferences compete in the playoffs for the Larry O'Brien Championship Trophy representative of the NBA Championship.

National Basketball Association (NBA) Information
National Basketball Association (NBA) Directory
National Basetball Association (NBA) Awards
National Basketball Association (NBA) Records
National Basketball Association (NBA) Champions
National Basketball Association (NBA) All Star Game
National Basketball Association (NBA) by Year
Baskjetball Hall of Fame

1951 NBA All Star Weekend Results

All Star Game Date - Mar 2, 1951
All Star Game Result - East 111, West 94
All Star Game Location - Boston Garden, Boston, MA

1951 All Star Game Player Information

Name

Team

Minutes

Pts

Off Reb

Def Reb

Reb

Asst

Steals

TO

FGA

FGM

FTA

FTM

3PA

3PM

Fouls

Joe FulksEast1973156975
Paul ArizinEast1570127212
Dolph SchayesEast15143107211
Vince BorylaEast92264113
Bob CousyEast898122543
Red RochaEast823102442
Dick McGuireEast651043002
Andy PhillipEast610883001
Harry GallatinEast55242114
Ed MacauleyEast2061127763
Larry FoustWest25261003
Jim PollardWest445112001
Ralph BeardWest63283301
Dike EddlemanWest70392533
Fred SchausWest84292443
Vern MikkelsenWest1191114433
George MikanWest12113174642
Bob DaviesWest135564553
Frankie BrianWest1463145542
Alex GrozaWest17131168114

1951 Rising Stars Challenge (Rookie Game) Player Information

Name

Team

Minutes

Pts

Off Reb

Def Reb

Reb

Asst

Steals

TO

FGA

FGM

FTA

FTM

3PA

3PM

Fouls